MODERN SOC DESIGN · PRESENTATION 11

Power Management in ML Accelerator SoCs

DVFS, Power Gating & Dark Silicon in the AI Era

DVFS Power domains PMICs LDO vs switching regulators Dark silicon Power gating strategies
01

The Power Challenge in ML SoCs

  • TDP scaling — datacenter accelerators have surged from ~100 W (K80, 2014) to 300 W (A100), 700 W (H100 SXM5), and beyond 1000 W (B200 rack modules) in a decade
  • Power density — advanced nodes (3 nm, 2 nm) pack more transistors but thermal density now exceeds 1 W/mm²; local hotspots reach 2–3 W/mm² in MAC arrays
  • Utilization wall — at 3 nm, only ~30–50% of transistors can switch simultaneously within TDP; rest must be dark or voltage-scaled
  • Dark silicon — Esmaeilzadeh et al. predicted 50–80% dark silicon by 2025; ML SoCs embrace this via specialized accelerator blocks activated on demand
AcceleratorYearTDP (W)Node
NVIDIA K80201415028 nm
NVIDIA V100201730012 nm
NVIDIA A10020204007 nm
NVIDIA H100 SXM520227004 nm
NVIDIA B200202410004NP
Google TPU v5p2023~2507 nm
AMD MI300X20237505/6 nm
Power management is no longer a feature—it is the architectural constraint that determines ML SoC performance.
Section I

Power Domain Architecture

Partitioning, isolation, retention & the physical infrastructure of multi-domain SoCs

02

Power Domain Partitioning

An ML SoC is divided into independently controllable power domains, each with its own supply rail and switching capability.

Domain Types

  • Always-on (AON) — PMU controller, RTC, wakeup logic, retention SRAM; typically 5–20 mW; never powered off
  • Switchable compute — NPU clusters, GPU shader arrays, CPU cores; independently gated; 10–200 W per domain
  • Switchable I/O — PCIe, HBM PHYs, SerDes; gated when link is idle; careful sequencing required
  • Retention domains — subset of switchable domains that maintain register/SRAM state via retention cells at reduced voltage (~0.4 V)
Modern ML SoCs have 15–30+ independent power domains; the NVIDIA H100 has >20 voltage rails.

Isolation & Level Shifting

  • Isolation cells — clamp outputs of powered-off domains to known values (0/1/latch) to prevent floating signals from causing crowbar current in active domains
  • Level shifters — translate signals between domains at different voltages; HL (high-to-low) and LH (low-to-high) variants
  • Retention registers — balloon-latch or shadow-latch flip-flops; save state on SAVE signal, restore on RESTORE; ~15% area overhead per FF
  • Always-on buffers — repeaters in AON domain carry signals across gated regions without interruption
NPU Domain (0.65–0.95 V) — Switchable
Isolation Cells & Level Shifters
Always-On Domain (0.75 V) — PMU + Wakeup
Retention Domain (0.4 V) — State Preservation
03

Power Gating

Power gating eliminates leakage by disconnecting supply rails using high-Vt header or footer transistors.

Header vs Footer Switches

  • Header switch (PMOS) — placed between VDD and virtual-VDD (VVDD); most common in CMOS; better noise isolation
  • Footer switch (NMOS) — placed between virtual-VSS (VVSS) and ground; higher drive strength per unit area; used in some Intel designs
  • Rush current control — switches are daisy-chained with staggered enable (100–500 ns delays) to limit di/dt; typical inrush limit: 100–500 mA/ns
  • Switch sizing — ~5–10% of total gated area; IR drop across switch: <10 mV at peak current; on-resistance: 1–5 mΩ

Wake-up Latency

  • Power gate turn-on: 0.5–5 μs (switch chain stagger)
  • Rail stabilization: 5–20 μs (decap charging)
  • State restore (retention): 1–10 μs
  • PLL/clock relock: 10–50 μs
  • Total cold wake-up: ~20–80 μs per domain

Power Gating Sequence

1. SAVE — Assert retention save signal
2. ISOLATE — Enable isolation cells
3. CLAMP — Clamp outputs to safe values
4. GATE — Disable header/footer switches
--- Domain is OFF (leakage < 1% of active) ---
5. UNGATE — Staggered switch enable
6. DE-ISOLATE — Release isolation
7. RESTORE — Restore retained state
"The break-even time for power gating is typically 1–10 μs of idle time to offset the energy cost of the gating sequence itself."
04

UPF Power Intent (IEEE 1801-2024)

IEEE 1801-2024 Unified Power Format (UPF 4.0) is the industry-standard formal description of power intent. Si2's CPF is no longer actively developed.

UPF Key Concepts

Power Domain
Logical grouping of cells sharing a supply set
Supply Network
VDD/VSS rails, switches, and connections
Power State Table
Defines legal combinations of domain states (ON/OFF/RETENTION)
Isolation Strategy
Rules for clamping signals at domain boundaries
Retention Strategy
Which registers save state; save/restore triggers
Level Shifter Strategy
Where and what type of shifters are inserted

Power-Aware Verification

  • Simulation — UPF-aware simulators (Synopsys VCS, Cadence Xcelium) corrupt signals from gated domains; catch missing isolation bugs
  • Static checks — formal verification of isolation completeness, level shifter coverage, and state table consistency
  • Power-aware synthesis — Synopsys DC inserts isolation, retention, and level shifter cells per UPF directives
  • P&R integration — Innovus/ICC2 places power switches, routes virtual rails, and checks IR drop per domain
## UPF snippet — NPU power domain
create_power_domain PD_NPU \
  -elements {npu_top}
create_supply_net VDD_NPU
create_supply_net VSS
create_supply_set SS_NPU \
  -function {power VDD_NPU} \
  -function {ground VSS}
set_isolation iso_npu \
  -domain PD_NPU \
  -isolation_power_net VDD_AON \
  -clamp_value 0
set_retention ret_npu \
  -domain PD_NPU \
  -save_signal {save_npu posedge} \
  -restore_signal {restore_npu posedge}
Section II

Dynamic Voltage & Frequency Scaling

The most effective runtime power optimization: trading voltage for cubic power savings

05

DVFS Fundamentals

The Power Equation

Pdynamic = α · C · V² · f
α = activity factor, C = capacitance, V = supply voltage, f = clock frequency
  • Quadratic voltage — reducing V by 20% cuts dynamic power by ~36%, but frequency must also drop (V ∝ f in near-threshold)
  • Cubic savings — since f scales roughly with V, effective power scales as ~V³; 0.8× voltage → ~0.5× power
  • Leakage floor — Pleak = Isub(V,T) + Igate(V); at advanced nodes, leakage is 30–50% of total power at nominal voltage
  • Ptotal = Pdynamic + Pleak + Pshort-circuit

Operating Points & Guardbands

OPPVoltageFrequencyRel. Power
Ultra-low0.55 V400 MHz0.15×
Low0.65 V800 MHz0.30×
Nominal0.75 V1.2 GHz0.55×
Turbo0.85 V1.6 GHz1.00×
Boost0.95 V2.0 GHz1.65×

Adaptive Voltage Scaling (AVS)

  • Per-chip calibration — critical-path ring oscillators (CPMs) measure actual silicon speed
  • Guardband reduction — AVS eliminates 50–100 mV of design margin, saving 10–20% power
  • Closed-loop AVS — continuous voltage adjustment based on speed monitors; used in Apple M-series, AMD Zen, Intel SpeedShift
06

DVFS Implementation

Voltage Droop Detection

  • On-die voltage droop — sudden current transients (e.g., cache miss → all-bank activation) cause supply to droop 50–150 mV in <1 ns
  • Droop detectors — analog comparators or critical-path replica monitors; Intel uses >100 distributed sensors per core
  • Response — hardware clock stretching or frequency throttle within 1–5 ns; prevents timing violations
  • Proactive mitigation — microarchitectural throttling (e.g., limit concurrent vector operations) to bound di/dt

PLL/FLL Relock Time

  • PLL relock — 5–50 μs for phase-locked loop to acquire new frequency; domain stalls during transition
  • FLL (frequency-locked loop) — 1–5 μs relock; preferred for fast DVFS; used in Arm DynamIQ, Apple M-series
  • Glitch-free mux — switch between PLL output and backup clock during transitions to maintain operation

Voltage Regulator Response

  • Slew rate — external VRMs: 10–50 mV/μs; on-die regulators: 100–500 mV/μs
  • Voltage first or frequency first? — scaling up: raise voltage, wait, then raise frequency; scaling down: lower frequency first, then voltage
  • Transition energy — total energy for V/F transition: 10–100 μJ depending on domain capacitance and voltage delta

Firmware DVFS Governor

  • Performance governor — always max OPP; used for latency-critical inference
  • On-demand governor — samples utilization every 1–10 ms; scales up on >80% busy, down on <30%
  • Predictive governor — ML workload phase detection; pre-scale voltage before compute burst arrives
  • Cooperative firmware/HW — hardware handles fast droops (ns); firmware handles OPP transitions (ms); OS provides policy hints
07

Per-Domain DVFS in ML SoCs

ML accelerators partition compute into independently voltage/frequency-scaled domains to match heterogeneous workload phases.

NPU / Tensor Cores

0.65–0.95 V • 1.0–2.1 GHz
Highest power domain: 200–500 W
DVFS governor: workload-phase aware

GPU Shaders / CUDA

0.60–0.90 V • 0.8–1.8 GHz
Separate from tensor domain
Boost clocks limited by thermal headroom

CPU Complex

0.55–0.95 V • 0.4–3.5 GHz
Host control plane; low power during inference
big.LITTLE or hybrid DVFS

Memory Controller

Fixed V, frequency-scaled
HBM: 1.2–2.0 GHz effective
Power: 30–80 W (HBM PHY + controller)

Coordinated Scaling

  • Shared power budget — total SoC power capped (e.g., 700 W for H100); domains compete for thermal headroom
  • Cross-domain dependencies — NPU must not outrun memory controller bandwidth; coordinated OPP tables
  • Power balancing — if NPU is idle during all-reduce, shift power budget to NVLink/network domain

Workload-Aware Policies

  • Training: compute phase — NPU/tensor at max OPP; GPU shaders at nominal; CPU idle
  • Training: gradient sync — NPU throttled; NVLink/network at max; memory at peak bandwidth OPP
  • Inference: batched — NPU at moderate OPP for energy efficiency; latency budget allows lower clocks
  • Inference: real-time — NPU at turbo OPP; tail-latency SLA requires max frequency
Section III

Voltage Regulation

PMICs, LDOs, switching regulators & the move to on-die voltage regulation

08

PMIC Architecture

Power Management ICs provide multi-rail voltage regulation, sequencing, and fault protection for ML accelerator boards.

Multi-Rail PMICs

  • Rail count — modern AI accelerator PMICs supply 8–20+ independent rails (core, I/O, SRAM, PLL, analog, HBM)
  • Current capacity — core rails: 200–1000 A per phase; multiphase buck converters (6–16 phases) for high-current domains
  • Vendors — Renesas (Intersil), MPS, Infineon, TI, onsemi; custom PMICs for hyperscaler designs
  • Efficiency — modern multiphase bucks achieve 90–95% efficiency at full load; drops to 70–80% at light load

Sequencing & Soft-Start

  • Power-up sequence — core VDD → I/O VDD → PLL supply → memory VDD; strict ordering prevents latch-up and ESD damage
  • Soft-start — ramp rate limited to 1–10 mV/μs; limits inrush current; prevents supply overshoot
  • Power-down — reverse sequence; graceful shutdown with drain timeout; emergency fast-discharge on fault

Control Interfaces

I2C / PMBus
Standard management bus; voltage margining, telemetry, OCP thresholds; 100–400 kHz
SPI
Higher bandwidth configuration; used for initial PMIC programming at boot
SVID (Intel)
Serial Voltage ID; dedicated 1-wire protocol for fast voltage requests (~1 μs latency); used in x86 platforms
AVSBus (AMD)
Adaptive Voltage Scaling bus; communicates target voltage from SoC to VRM in real-time
GPIO/PWM
Simple VID codes for coarse voltage selection; legacy but still used in cost-sensitive edge AI

Fault Protection

  • OVP — over-voltage protection; crowbar or shunt; response <1 μs
  • OCP — over-current protection; hiccup mode or latch-off; per-phase current sensing
  • OTP — over-temperature protection; PMIC-internal thermal shutdown at 125–150 °C junction
  • UVP — under-voltage lockout; prevents SoC from operating at dangerously low voltage
09

LDO vs Switching Regulators

Low-Dropout Regulator (LDO)

  • Topology — series pass transistor; Vout = Vin − Vdropout; dropout as low as 50–200 mV
  • Efficiency — η = Vout/Vin; if Vin=1.0V, Vout=0.75V, η=75%; poor for large Vin–Vout gaps
  • Noise — extremely low output noise (<10 μVrms); ideal for PLL, ADC, and analog supplies
  • Response — fast transient response (~10 ns); no switching artifacts
  • Area — small die area; no inductors; integrates well on-die
Use LDOs for: PLL/analog supply, low-noise domains, small voltage drops, low-current rails (<1 A)

Switching Regulator (Buck/Boost)

  • Topology — inductor-based converter; PWM switching at 1–10 MHz; requires external L and C
  • Efficiency — 85–95% across wide Vin/Vout range; dominates for high-current loads
  • Noise — switching noise at carrier frequency and harmonics; requires filtering for sensitive loads
  • Response — limited by LC filter bandwidth; 1–10 μs transient response
  • Current — scales to 100s of amps with multiphase designs; each phase handles 30–60 A
Use switchers for: core VDD, memory VDD, I/O rails, any rail >0.5 A or with large input-output voltage difference
ParameterLDOBuck ConverterHybrid (Buck + LDO)
EfficiencyVout/Vin (60–90%)85–95%88–94%
Output noise<10 μVrms1–10 mVpp<50 μVrms
Transient response~10 ns1–10 μs50–200 ns
Max current<1–3 A100s of A10–100 A
External componentsNone/capacitorL + C per phaseL + C (fewer)
10

On-Die Voltage Regulation

Moving voltage regulators onto the die enables granular per-domain regulation with fast transient response.

Digital LDOs

  • Architecture — array of binary-weighted PMOS transistors controlled by a digital loop; replaces analog error amplifier
  • Quantization — 64–256 unit switches provide 6–8 bit voltage resolution (~3–5 mV steps)
  • Loop bandwidth — up to 100 MHz with fast comparator; suitable for suppressing on-die droop
  • Area — 0.01–0.05 mm² at 5 nm; dozens of instances per SoC for granular voltage islands
  • Limitations — lower efficiency than analog LDO; quantization ripple; clock noise injection

FIVR (Intel) / PIVR

  • Fully Integrated Voltage Regulator — on-package buck converter using thin-film inductors on package substrate
  • Intel FIVR — introduced in Haswell (2013); 140+ MHz switching; sub-ns load response. Dropped after Broadwell in client; restored for server in Ice Lake-SP / Sapphire Rapids. Modern Intel client (Meteor/Arrow/Lunar Lake) uses package VR plus on-die DLVR (digital linear VR).
  • Package-Integrated VR (PIVR) — inductors embedded in organic substrate or silicon interposer; AMD exploring for Zen 5+
  • Efficiency — 85–90% at full load; enables >20 independent voltage domains per die

Granular Voltage Islands

Input: 1.8 V from board VRM
FIVR / On-Package Buck → 0.5–1.1 V per domain
Digital LDO Fine Tuning (±50 mV per island)
Voltage Island: NPU Core 0 — 0.72 V @ 1.4 GHz
Voltage Island: NPU Core 1 — 0.68 V @ 1.3 GHz
Voltage Island: SRAM Array — 0.75 V (retention: 0.4 V)
Intel's Meteor Lake uses DLVR (digital linear VR) with multiple independent voltage domains on the compute tile; classic thin-film-inductor FIVR was retired after Broadwell in client silicon. ML accelerators push this to 20+ islands.
Intel FIVR
140 MHz, thin-film inductors, 90% peak η
Apple M3
Per-core DVFS, FLL-based, <1 μs transitions
AMD Zen 4
Discrete VRM + on-die clock stretching for droop
Google TPU
Custom PMIC with domain-level voltage control
Section IV

ML Workload Power Optimization

Dark silicon, clock gating, workload awareness & low-power design at advanced nodes

11

Dark Silicon & Utilization

Not all transistors can be active simultaneously within TDP. ML SoCs exploit this by activating specialized blocks on demand.

The Dark Silicon Problem

  • Definition — transistors that cannot be powered on simultaneously due to thermal/power constraints; coined by Esmaeilzadeh et al. (ISCA 2011)
  • Scaling trend — at 7 nm: ~50% dark; at 3 nm: ~60–70% dark; Moore's Law adds transistors faster than power budgets grow
  • ML SoC advantage — heterogeneous accelerators (tensor, vector, scalar, DMA) are naturally used in phases; dark silicon becomes"specialized silicon"
  • Thermal density — local hotspot power density of 2–3 W/mm² exceeds air cooling limits (~0.5 W/mm²); liquid cooling extends to ~1.5 W/mm²

Power Scheduling Strategies

  • Spatial scheduling — activate non-adjacent compute tiles to spread thermal load; checkerboard patterns reduce hotspot temperature by 10–15 °C
  • Temporal scheduling — rotate active tiles over time (e.g., 100 ms quanta); thermal time constant of silicon die is 1–10 ms
  • Chiplet power budgeting — in multi-chiplet designs (MI300X: 12 chiplets), per-chiplet power caps ensure package-level TDP compliance
  • NVIDIA H100 — GH100 has 144 physical SMs; SXM5 enables 132, PCIe enables 114 (yield + power binning); max SM concurrency further limited by TDP at boost clocks
Key insight: dark silicon is not wasted—it enables specialization, yield recovery, and thermal headroom for boosting active blocks.
12

Clock Gating

Clock networks consume 30–50% of dynamic power. Gating unused clock trees is the single most effective RTL-level optimization.

Clock Gating Fundamentals

  • ICG cells — Integrated Clock Gating cells: latch + AND gate; glitch-free clock enable on negative edge; standard cell library primitive
  • RTL inference — synthesis tools (DC, Genus) automatically insert ICG cells for conditional register loads: if(en) q <= d; → ICG
  • Clock gating efficiency — percentage of clock cycles where gating is active; target >80% for data-path registers
  • Granularity — fine-grained (per-register group, 4–16 FFs) vs coarse-grained (per-module, 1K–100K FFs)

Fine-Grained vs Coarse-Grained

AspectFine-GrainedCoarse-Grained
Scope4–16 FFsModule (1K+ FFs)
Power savingsHigh (per-cycle)Moderate
ICG overheadHigher (many ICGs)Lower
ControlAutomatic (synthesis)Explicit (RTL/FW)

Clock Mesh Power

  • Clock tree power — global clock spine + sector buffers + leaf buffers; H-tree or mesh topology; 100K–1M buffers per GHz domain
  • Clock mesh — used in high-performance SoCs (Apple, Intel) for low-skew distribution; higher power than tree but better timing
  • Mesh gating — sector-level clock gating in mesh architectures; when a tile is idle, its entire mesh sector is gated
  • Dynamic clock mesh — programmable mesh connectivity; disable mesh segments for inactive regions

ML-Specific Clock Gating

  • Sparse activation gating — in transformers, gating zero-weight MAC units saves 30–60% dynamic power
  • Operand-aware gating — gate upper bits of multiplier when operands are narrow (INT8 vs INT16)
  • Pipeline stage gating — gate empty pipeline stages in systolic arrays during bubble cycles
  • Activation sparsity — ReLU outputs ~50% zeros; gating corresponding datapath saves proportional energy
13

Workload-Aware Power Management

ML workloads have predictable phase behavior that enables proactive power management impossible with general-purpose governors.

Training Phase Behavior

  • Forward pass — high MAC utilization (80–95%); peak power; memory bandwidth demand for weight loading
  • Backward pass — similar compute intensity; slightly different memory access pattern; gradient accumulation
  • Gradient synchronization — all-reduce across GPUs/nodes; compute nearly idle; network at peak; 20–40% of iteration time in large clusters
  • Optimizer step — element-wise operations; low compute intensity; memory-bound; opportunity for voltage scaling

Inference Batching & Power

  • Batch size vs efficiency — larger batches amortize power overhead; energy per token decreases 2–5× from batch=1 to batch=64
  • Continuous batching — vLLM-style batching keeps utilization high, reducing idle power waste by 30–50%
  • Power proportionality — ideal: power ∝ throughput; reality: 40–60% idle power; improving with aggressive gating

Dynamic Power Capping

  • Hardware power meter — on-die current sensors (shunt resistors or replica circuits) + voltage monitors; sampled at 1–10 kHz
  • Rolling average — power capping uses exponential moving average (EMA) over 10–100 ms window; prevents transient violations
  • Throttle actions — reduce clock frequency → reduce voltage (if time permits) → power-gate idle domains → reduce batch throughput
  • Rack-level capping — NVIDIA DCGM / AMD ROCm SMI coordinate power caps across GPUs in a node

RAPL-like Interfaces

Intel RAPL
Running Average Power Limit; MSR-based; per-package, per-core, DRAM domains; 1 ms update rate
NVIDIA NVML
Power limit enforcement via driver API; per-GPU; configurable power cap with <10 ms response
AMD HSMP
Host System Management Port; socket-level power capping; CCD-level granularity in EPYC
Custom SoC PMU
ML SoCs implement proprietary power management units with per-domain telemetry and limits
14

Low-Power Design Techniques

Physical design and library-level techniques that reduce power consumption at the cell and transistor level.

Multi-Vt Libraries

  • SVT (Standard-Vt) — baseline speed and leakage; used for most logic
  • HVT (High-Vt) — ~10× lower leakage than SVT; ~20% slower; used for non-critical paths
  • LVT (Low-Vt) — ~10× higher leakage than SVT; ~15% faster; used for critical paths only
  • ULVT (Ultra-Low-Vt) — fastest; extreme leakage; sparingly used on most-critical timing paths
  • Typical mix — 60% HVT, 30% SVT, 8% LVT, 2% ULVT yields near-maximum performance at 2–3× lower leakage than all-SVT

Gate-Length Biasing

  • Longer gate length — adding 1–2 nm to gate length on non-critical paths reduces sub-threshold leakage by 2–3×
  • Automated by P&R — Innovus/ICC2 can swap cells to long-channel variants post-timing closure
  • Stacking effect — series-connected transistors in NAND/NOR have exponentially lower leakage than parallel (inverter) structures

Power-Aware Synthesis & P&R

  • Power-driven synthesis — tools optimize for min-power subject to timing constraints; multi-Vt cell selection, operand isolation, clock gating insertion
  • Power-aware placement — co-place high-switching cells near decaps; minimize clock routing length; thermal-aware placement for hotspot mitigation
  • MCMM optimization — multi-corner multi-mode: optimize for both active power (typical corner) and leakage (slow corner, high temp)
  • ECO power optimization — post-route leakage recovery: swap SVT→HVT on paths with positive slack; typically recovers 10–20% leakage

Leakage at Advanced Nodes

  • FinFET (5–7 nm) — excellent electrostatic control; leakage manageable; gate leakage reduced by high-k dielectric
  • GAA/Nanosheet (3–2 nm) — even better electrostatic control; Ioff reduced 20–30% vs FinFET at same performance
  • CFET (future) — complementary FET stacks NMOS on PMOS; promises 30–50% area reduction; leakage TBD
  • Backside power delivery (BSPDN) — Intel PowerVia on Intel 18A (2025), TSMC "Super Power Rail" on A16 (mass production late 2026). TSMC N2/N2P retain frontside power; ~5–15% power improvement from lower IR drop.
Section V

System-Level Power & Thermal Management

Thermal-power co-management, throttling strategies & real-world case studies

15

Thermal-Power Co-Management

Power and temperature are coupled: P → T → leakage ↑ → P ↑. Breaking this feedback loop is essential for sustained ML workloads.

DTPM (Dynamic Thermal & Power Management)

  • Thermal sensors — on-die diode sensors (1–2 °C accuracy); 10–50 distributed across die; sampled at 1–10 kHz
  • Tj,max — maximum junction temperature: 100–105 °C for datacenter GPUs; 110 °C for some mobile SoCs
  • Thermal throttling — progressive: first reduce boost clock → reduce to nominal → reduce to minimum → emergency power-off at Tcritical (125 °C)
  • Predictive throttling — model thermal trajectory; begin throttling before Tj,max to avoid abrupt performance cliff

Power-Thermal Feedback Loops

  • Positive feedback risk — higher T → higher leakage → higher P → higher T; thermal runaway in extreme cases
  • Control loop — PID controller: Ttarget = 95 °C; adjust power cap every 1–10 ms; proportional band: ±5 °C
  • Multi-input control — power, temperature, current, and voltage all feed into unified throttling decision
  • Time constants — die: 1–10 ms; package: 100 ms–1 s; heatsink: 10–60 s; room: minutes

Edge Device Constraints

  • Skin temperature — phones/tablets limited to 40–45 °C skin; sustained SoC power: 3–8 W; burst: 15–25 W
  • Passive cooling only — no fans; heat spreads through chassis; thermal throttling is the norm, not the exception
  • Battery thermal limits — Li-ion batteries degrade above 45 °C; charging + compute creates dual heat source
  • Sustained ML inference — edge NPUs run at 1–3 W sustained; burst to 8–10 W for <30 s before throttling

Cooling Solutions by TDP

TDP RangeCoolingExample
<15 WPassive / heat pipeQualcomm 8 Gen 3, Apple A17
15–65 WFan + heatsinkApple M3 Max, AMD Phoenix
65–350 WLarge heatsink + fanNVIDIA L40, AMD MI210
350–700 WVapor chamber + blowerNVIDIA H100 SXM, AMD MI300X
>700 WDirect liquid coolingNVIDIA GB200 NVL72, custom ASICs
16

Case Studies: Industry Power Architectures

NVIDIA H100

  • 700 W TDP (SXM5); 4 nm TSMC; 80B transistors
  • 20+ independent power domains; per-SM clock gating
  • NVML power capping; GPU Boost 5.0 algorithm: thermal + power + utilization aware
  • On-die voltage droop detectors with clock stretching
  • HBM3 PHY: independent power domain, DVFS for bandwidth scaling

Apple M3 Ultra

  • TSMC N3B; 184 billion transistors (UltraFusion of two M3 Max dies); ~150–200 W max package power
  • Per-core DVFS on P-cores and E-cores; FLL-based (<1 μs transitions)
  • Neural Engine: independent voltage domain; 32-core NE (~36 TOPS; 2× M3 Max)
  • Aggressive multi-Vt: 70%+ HVT for exceptional efficiency
  • SoC-wide power manager coordinates CPU, GPU, ANE, media engine budgets

AMD MI300X

  • 750 W TDP; 12 chiplets (8 XCD + 4 IOD) on CoWoS-like
  • Per-chiplet power domains; independent DVFS per XCD
  • Infinity Fabric: separate power domain; scales with inter-chiplet traffic
  • 192 GB HBM3: 8 stacks, each with independent PHY power gating
  • HSMP + ROCm SMI for rack-level power orchestration

Google TPU v5p

  • Custom ASIC; ~250 W estimated; sparse core + dense MXU architecture
  • Custom PMIC with ML-workload-tuned voltage profiles
  • Liquid-cooled pods (8,960 chips); pod-level power management
  • ICI (Inter-Chip Interconnect): power-gated when not in collective ops
  • Power proportionality: MXU gated during sparse/embedding phases
Qualcomm Hexagon DSP power states: Active → Idle (clock-gated, 1 μs wake) → Power Collapse (domain off, 100 μs wake) → Deep Sleep (retention, 500 μs wake). Edge NPU achieves 15 TOPS/W by aggressive state machine transitions every 10–100 ms.
17

References & Further Reading

Standards & Specifications

  • IEEE 1801-2024 (UPF 4.0) — current Unified Power Format; extends retention modelling and successive refinement semantics
  • Si2 CPF — Common Power Format; Cadence-backed alternative to UPF
  • JEDEC JESD51 — Thermal measurement standards for semiconductor devices
  • Intel SVID Protocol — Serial VID Interface Design Guide
  • PMBus (SMBus) — Power management bus protocol specification

Key Papers

  • Esmaeilzadeh et al. —"Dark Silicon and the End of Multicore Scaling," ISCA 2011
  • Horowitz —"Computing's Energy Problem (and What We Can Do About It)," ISSCC 2014
  • Kim et al. —"FIVR — Fully Integrated Voltage Regulators on 4th Generation Intel Core SoCs," ISSCC 2014
  • Singh et al. —"Zen 2: The AMD 7nm Energy-Efficient High-Performance x86-64 Microprocessor Core," ISSCC 2020
  • Jouppi et al. —"TPU v4: An Optically Reconfigurable Supercomputer," ISCA 2023

Books

  • Keating et al. — Low Power Methodology Manual, Springer, 2007
  • Rabaey, Chandrakasan, Nikolic — Digital Integrated Circuits, 2nd ed., Pearson
  • Weste & Harris — CMOS VLSI Design, 4th ed., Addison-Wesley
  • Irwin & De — Low Power Design Methodologies, Springer, 1996
  • Calhoun & Chandrakasan — Ultra-Low-Voltage Circuit Design, Springer, 2015

Industry Resources

  • Synopsys — Power Compiler, PrimeTime PX, IC Compiler II power optimization user guides
  • Cadence — Voltus IC Power Integrity, Joules RTL Power Solution
  • NVIDIA — GPU Power Management documentation (NVML API, DCGM)
  • Intel — Running Average Power Limit (RAPL) interface specification

Presentation built with Reveal.js 4.6 · Saira Semi Condensed + Archivo + Share Tech Mono · Educational use